Privacy Policy

iSG Computing


Date of last review – 25 May 2018

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how a company uses any personal data we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing a privacy notice to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals We, iSG Computing, are the data controller for the purposes of data protection law.
Our data protection officer is Iain Balmer (see ‘Contact us’ below).


What Information do we collect?

At iSG we collect personal data from customers including

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Contact preferences
    We may also collect data relating to the IT equipment/software you require us to source, install and/or repair.
    How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?
    To provide the service you have requested from us and to fulfil a contract, this is relevant where you make a payment for our services. This includes:
  • taking payments;
  • communicating with you;
  • providing and arranging the delivery or other provision of products or services;
    We also use data to satisfy any accounting requirements
    Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.


Sharing your data

We do not share information about you with any third party unless we require the services of another company to fulfil our contract with you. Examples of when this may be required include, but are not limited to, purchase of licences/software on your behalf, registration of equipment for warranty purposes and repairs that we cannot complete on site. In these instances, we would always seek your permission to share your information with a third party.


Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law


How we store your data

We maintain a file to store personal information about all customers. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your work with iSG Computing. We shall ensure all data is kept secure in order to prevent it from being accidently lost or used in an unauthorised way.

When your relationship with iSG has ended, we will retain your information to satisfy any accounting requirements.


Data Backup/Recovery

If we need to backup any data recovered from a failing/failed hard drive or back up any data before reinstalling a computer operating system, we store your name and data such as documents/photos/videos/music on our external hard drive and as soon as the job is complete, we securely remove your name and data backed up from our external hard drive.


Your rights

Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data. You have the right to ask for a copy of the data we hold for you.

. Please email info@isg.co.uk. There is no charge for this and we have up to 30 days to respond to the

request.

You have the right to request your data to be removed from our database if you feel it is no longer necessary for us to keep it. We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for and to satisfy any accounting requirements.

In addition individuals have the

right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete


Complaints

We take any complaints seriously and if you have any concerns about our collection and use of your personal data you can get in touch with us, using the details below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
    • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
    Contact us
    If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact us –
    Iain Balmer
    Tel – 07535 877509 E-mail – iain@isgcomputing.co.uk